IONS - GLACIER INGREDIENT DICTIONARY

IONS - GLACIER INGREDIENT DICTIONARY

 IONS - GLACIER INGREDIENT DICTIONARY

IONS - Glacier is our most notably different variation which offers a natural heating, then cooling pain relief.  With deep penetrating high-grade Menthol and Wintergreen coupled with our volcanic and ionic minerals; that penetrate pain points for long lasting relief.  This is an all-natural solution working from the outside-in! IONS - Glacier provides instant relief from tension and strain when used on areas of irritation.  The most incredible discovery is being able to reach for a natural solution instead of a medicinal product.

IONS - Glacier is a blend of ionic minerals specifically paired with hand selected ingredients that penetrate deep into your skin’s layers, providing maximum rejuvenation.  Our blend of Menthol and Wintergreen help sooth your senses and ease the strain of tired muscles.  

IONS GLACIER

 INGREDIENT DESCRIPTION RESOURCE
Helianthus Annuus 
(Sunflower) Seed Oil
Is the oil expressed from the seeds of the sunflowerHelianthus annuus, consisting primarily of triglycerides of linoleic and oleic acids. It contains more vitamin E than any other vegetable oil.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/He
lianthus_annuus

Cetyl Alcohol

Also known as hexadecan-1-ol and palmityl alcohol, is a fatty alcohol with the formula CH₃(CH₂)₁₅OH. 

At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. 

Please see Palmatic Acid: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palmitic_acid

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/
Cetyl_
alcohol

https://www.healthline.com/health/c
etearyl-alcohol#overview

Glyceryl Stearate

Is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body. It acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.  It has been shown to protect skin from free-radical damage in numerous studies.

https://www.beautifulwithbrains.c
om/know-your-ingredients-glycol-stearate/

 

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/glyceryl-

stearate

Methyl Cocoate

Is an ester of methyl alcohol and coconut fatty acids

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/

methyl-cocoate

  Polyglyceryl-10 Stearate

The ester of stearic acid with a glycerin polymer. Polyglyceryl-10 stearate may be animal-derived or synthetic (NX Brands IONS uses the latter). It functions as a skin-softening, emollient ingredient and is also used as an emulsifier and cleansing agent. It’s considered safe as used in cosmetics.

https://www.bioselecteshop.com/ingredie
nt.aspx?ingrid=152
Staric Acid

Fatty acid used as an emollient and emulsifier.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stearic_acid

Cetyl Palmitate

Is a functional and stabilizing ester that is derived from the olive oil fatty acids. As a great skin-conditioning and emollient ingredient.

 Glycerine

An organic compound known more formally as glycerol. Its common sources are animal fat and vegetable oil. Glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid at room temperature, and it has a sweet taste. It's most commonly used in soap and is also a common ingredient in many pharmaceuticals.

 

When the weather’s good, Glycerin’s your skin’s BFF. It keeps it soft Smooth. Hydrated. But when there’s no humidity in the air, go easy on Glycerin.

Glycerin is a humectant. It attracts water into the skin. Where does this water comes from? Two places:

  • The environment (moisture in the air)
  • The dermis (the deeper layers of your skin)
This infuses your skin with a waterfall of moisture. The more moisture your skin has, the softer it feels and the plumper it looks.
https://en.wikipedia.org/
wiki/Glycerol

1,2-Hexanediol

A synthetic preservative and moisture-binding agent belonging to a class of agents known as higher molecular glycols. It is considered non-sensitizing. 

International Journal of 
Cosmetic Science
,

October 2011, pages 421-425

Caprylyl Glycol

Skin conditioning agent that adds moisture and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster and penetration enhancer.  

Caprylyl Glycol are 1,2-glycol compounds that vary only by the number of carbons. Each of these compounds has a hydroxyl group (-OH) on the first and second carbons.  (Caprylyl Glycol has 8 carbons in the carbon chain) in cosmetics and personal care products and is derived from glycerin and caprilyc acid.

Glyceryl Caprylate is an emollient that makes skin soft and smooth.
In addition, it also acts as an emulsifier: it prevents the liquid and oily parts of a product from separating.

It is a naturally derived from coconut / palm, preservative system that is conditioning for the skin and antimicrobial.  It has an excellent efficacy against bacteria and yeast and as such makes a great preservative for skin care. 

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/
ingredient/caprylyl-glycol
Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate

Naturally-derived sugar used in cosmetics and beauty products because of its ability to serve as a surfactant and emulsifier.

https://web.archive.org/web/2011
1228103755/http://

www.codexalimentariu

s.net/gsfaonline/additives
/details.html?id=150

Xanthan Gum

Is used as a thickening agent and a stabilizer to prevent products from separating in cosmetics and food. It creates a gel-like texture and is also used as a carrier agent. It allows for a smooth, even application when used cosmetically. 

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide (class of carbohydrate), derived from Xanthomonas campestris (a plant bacteria).

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/x
anthangum#targetText=In%20cosm
etics%20and%2

0personal%20care,a%20skin%20co
nditioning%20agent%20%2D%20
miscellaneous.

Sodium Dehydroacetate

A preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its antimicrobial properties. Sodium Dehydroacetate is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its antimicrobial properties.  Considered to be an effective antimicrobial and preservative even at very low concentrations, prohibiting the growth of bacterial and fungal microbes.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sodium
_dehydr

oacetate

Butyrospermum Parkii

Formally known as Butyrospermum Parkii, Shea Butter is actually a fatty oil derived from African shea tree nuts.  The shea tree is native to Africa. Shea butter has a particularly high content of cosmetically valuable ingredients. The particularly high content of tocopherols and antioxidant ingredients are significant for its effect as a healing aid. Shea butter has a particularly strong moisturizing effect, native shea butter is known famously for its healing properties. 

Lovett, P. N. (2010). Sourcing 
shea butter in 2010: a sustainability 
check.Global ingredients & formulations 

guide, 62-68.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride Is an ingredient used in soaps and cosmetics. It's made from combining coconut oil with glycerin. This ingredient is sometimes called capric triglyceride.  Caprylic triglyceride is valued as a more natural alternative to other synthetic chemicals found in topical skin products.

https://www.healthline.com/
health
/caprylic-capric-trigly
ceride#benefits

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate Is a stable, water-soluble form of vitamin C that functions as an antioxidant and is potentially effective for brightening an uneven skin tone.

https://simpleskincarescienc
e.com/sodium-ascorbyl-phosphate/

Retinyl Palmitate Or "vitamin A", palmitate, is the ester of retinol and palmitic acid, with formula C₃₆H₆₀O₂. An alternate spelling, retinol palmitate, which violates the -yl organic chemical naming convention for esters, is also frequently seen. 

https://en.wikipe
dia.org/wiki/Retinyl_palmitate

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract Can repair dry and damaged skin, and giving it a softer and smoother appearance. Other benefit is that the pH-value is identical with the human skin. Cucumis Sativus is the botanical name of a plant species from the cucumber family.

https://thedermreview.com
/cucumis-sativus-cucumber-
fruitextract/#targetText=Cu
cumis%20sativus%20(
cucumber)%20fruit%20extra
ct%20is%20used%
20in%20cosmetics%20and,
%2C%20and
%20skin%2Dconditioni
ng%20properties.

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract Also know as (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, in Natural Skin Care. Rosemary Leaf Extract, also "rosemary oleoresin" or ROE, is not a preservative. It is a very effective antioxidant. Preservatives inhibit the growth of mold, bacteria, yeast, fungus etc. in water-based products like lotions.

https://neurohacker.com/ros
marinus-officinalis-leaf-extract-
sources-and-benefits

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Skin Extract Is the technical name for grape seed extract, which is used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its natural antioxidant properties.  Vitis Vinifera has been traditionally used as a wound healer and anti-inflammatory, dating back to European folk healers.

https://www.webmd.
com/diet/grape-seed-extract

Ferula Foetida (Asafoetida) Root Extract

It is oleo gum resin obtained from the rhizome and root of plant.  Asafoetida is extracted from the Ferula plants which have massive taproots.  In traditional medical treatment, The resin-like gum comes from the dried sap extracted from the stem and roots and is used as a spice. The resin is greyish-white when fresh, but dries to a dark amber colour. The asafoetida resin is difficult to grate and is traditionally crushed between stones or with a hammer.

 https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.
gov/pmc/articles/PMC
3459456/

Alcohol Denat A denaturant to make it taste bad. This is done because ethanol is the alcohol found in alcoholic beverages such as liquor, wine, beer, etc. In the United States, alcoholic beverages are heavily taxed. According to Cosmetics Info, in order to avoid paying beverage taxes on alcohol that is not meant to be consumed (i.e. for use in cosmetic and personal care products), the alcohol must be denatured per specific formulations given by Government’s Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB). The process adds a small amount of a denaturant to the alcohol to make it taste bad, thus creating alcohol that is not suitable for drinking, but is otherwise similar for other purposes.

https://thedermrev
iew.com/alcohol-denat/

 

 

The Naked Chemist, “Astringent products, their role on the skin”, 2015

 

 

Niacinamide

Also known as vitamin B3 and nicotinamide, niacinamide is a water-soluble vitamin that works with the natural substances in your skin to help visibly improve enlarged pores, uneven skin tone, fine lines and wrinkles, dullness, and a weakened surface.

Experimental Dermatology, February 2019, Supplement 1, pages 15-22; and October 2018, ePublication
Dermatologic Therapy, September 2017, ePublication
Journal of Investigative Dermatology, May 2017, page S116

Sodium Hyaluronate

Is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, This is due to its large size. Sodium hyaluronate is smaller than hyaluronic acid and is able to move more freely into the deeper layers of the skin. This is an advantage since sodium hyaluronate is a powerful humectant that attracts and holds on to water, making it the ultimate skin moisturizer.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/
Sodium_hyaluronate

 

https://thrivecausemetics.com
/blogs/blog/70327299-the-difference-between-hyaluronic-acid-and-sodium-hyaluronate

Lactic Acid

Is an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) due to the presence of carboxyl group adjacent to the hydroxyl group. It is used as a synthetic intermediate in many organic synthesis industries and in various biochemical industries.

https://en.wikipedia.org/
wiki/Lactic_acid

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

If you’ve been itching away at your dry skin patches with no hope in sight, it’s time to add IONS-lavender into your skin and body care routine for some much needed relief.

 Balances your skin’s moisture barrier so it isn’t too oily or dry. It is an anti-inflammatory superstar!  Lavandula Angustifolia isn’t just soothing for your mind, it offers the same benefits for your skin. When applied to the skin to help reduce redness, blotchy patches, and acne scarring. Anti-inflammatory properties make it great for soothing and healing skin that’s irritated or reddened from the sun, insect bites, or bacteria.  Also repels biting insects naturally, promotes relaxation and is extremely detoxifying.

 

https://en.
wikipedia.org/wiki/Lavandula_angustifolia

 

https://ww
w.sciencedir
ect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/lav
andula-angustifolia
 

Menthol

Menthol is an organic compound with a characteristically minty smell. It is derived from natural sources, such as peppermint and eucalyptus plants. It has a range of invigorating and soothing properties that make it a versatile ingredient

 

When topically applied, menthol is known to produce sensation that can be described as “cooling” or “fresh.” This essential oil is infused into the creams as a way of supplying the skin with a refreshed sensation.  Menthol does not lower the temperature of the body or skin. Instead, it produces a cooling effect by blocking the calcium current along the nerves responsible for detecting temperature. The message that the individual receives via the nerve endings is that the skin or body is cooling.  It is particularly beneficial in alleviating the pain associated with minor musculoskeletal problems, such as arthritis, sprains, or muscle cramps.

 

Archives of Dermatological
Research
, 1996, issue 5-6,
pages 245-248

 

https://thedermreview.com/
menthol/
  

Gaultheria procumbens (Wintergreen) Leaf Oil

We use organic natural Wintergreen from Gaultheria procumbens, (There are two species that can be used to produce the oil: Gaultheria procumbens (native to North America) and Gaultheria fragrantissima (native to Asia and India). 

 

Wintergreen leaf when applied directly to the skin as a wash for achy joints (rheumatism), sore muscles, and lower back pain. Wintergreen oil is applied to the skin as a “counter-irritant” to relieve muscle pain. The active ingredient in wintergreen oil, methyl salicylate (which is absorbed through the skin), is closely related to Aspirin and has natural analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. As such, products containing wintergreen oil are often used as an anti-inflammatory and topical pain reliever.
https://www.h
ealthline.com/health/wintergreen-oil

Dimethyl Sulfone

Or, MSM is a water soluble white, odorless, crystalline compound that contains 34% elemental sulfur. 

Methylsulfonylmethane reduces pain, inflammation, and allergic reactions. It also has wound healing, dermatologic, and exercise performance increasing effects.
https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Dimethyl-sulfone

 

 

 

 Glacier

 


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published